2008 South Island Bowhunters' Championship Results
                         
                         
Mens Compound Sighted
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Ray Linton 370 125 495 454 110 564 484 90 574 1633   1st
Andre Pannell 435 40 475 476 100 576 466 80 546 1597   2nd
Stephen Laird 375 65 440 486 80 566 470 80 550 1556   3rd
Dave Gillions 380 65 445 464 80 544 464 70 534 1523    
Jarrod Anderson 365 55 420 424 70 494 410 35 445 1359    
Allard Christoffels 300 45 345 375 50 425 390 65 455 1225    
Les Riddel 380 65 445 446 55 501 - -   946    
Craig Latta 235 25 260 284 15 299 - -   559    
                         
                         
Mens Compound Barebow
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Tony Thomson 330 150 480 422 135 557 468 135 603 1640   1st
J H 340 80 420 444 100 544 430 110 540 1504   2nd
John Davidson 295 85 380 424 75 499 432 80 512 1391   3rd
Murry McLannan 270 55 325 412 95 507 422 95 517 1349    
                         
                         
Womans Compound Barebow
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Maureen Davidson 325 85 410 400 120 520 448 120 568 1498   1st
Shirlee Black 345 70 415 386 35 421 418 105 523 1359   2nd
Mary Malloy 205 45 250 268 105 373 300 75 375 998   3rd
Corina Thomson 175 45 220 224 35 259 262 55 317 796    
Faye Cust 60 - Bow broke. 60    
                         
                         
Junior Boy's Compound
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Aaron Thomson 340 125 465 406 130 536 428 120 548 1549   1st
Khiry Hewitt 250 80 330 382 130 512 396 100 496 1338   2nd
Braedon Webb-Hart 280 115 395 344 115 459 386 95 481 1335   3rd
Shane Thomson 290 70 360 366 100 466 392 110 502 1328    
Brandon Marquind 145 45 190 336 100 436 324 55 379 1005    
David Pont 230 45 275 268 35 303 308 45 353 931    
Shane Orchard 185 25 210 254 60 314 244 60 304 828    
Dylon Thomson 170 55 225       422 60 482 707    
                         
                         
Junior Girls
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Sophie Rodger 80 60 140 232 35 267 316 60 376 783   1st
Jade Thomson 195 55 250       394 70 464 714   2nd
                         
                         
Mens Recurve
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Tony Salmon 295 80 375 398 120 518 408 115 523 1416   1st
Oz 300 100 400 362 75 437 388 105 493 1330   2nd
Gareth Harvey 230 60 290 290 65 355 320 85 405 1050   3rd
Alan Dower 220 45 265 332 25 357 304 30 334 956    
Simon Smith 170 50 220             220    
                         
                         
Junior Recurve
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Andrew Gillian 215 105 320 358 115 473       793   1st
Daniel Hamill 140 25 165 234 25 259 204 40 244 668   2nd
Bryn Gibson 85 20 105 218 20 238 228 65 293 636   3rd
Jacob Rodgers 120 40 160 190   190 226 20 246 596    
                         
                         
Mens Longbow
Name Round 1 (2-arrow round) Round 2 (3-arrow round) Round 3 (3-arrow round)  
Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Normal Specialty Sub total Grand Total   Place
Linsay Molley 295 110 405 372 100 472 404 100 504 1381   1st
Rodger Smales 275 60 335 402 80 482 390 70 460 1277   2nd
Glenn Sherson 220 110 330 344 90 434 358 95 453 1217   3rd
Josh Benck 270 80 350 324 80 404 342 95 437 1191    
Charlie Officer 215 130 345 336 40 376 346 100 446 1167    
Steve Carson 230 55 285 354 85 439       724    
Tim Ellis 220 70 290 334 75 409       699    
Les Riddel             256 20 276 276